Contact

For Updates, Events, Offers and discounts

FOLLOW OUR FACEBOOK AND INSTAGRAM PAGES

@LilianaFae

Or Please Email for

Bookings, Quotes, Information and Enquiries, or to Request a call back

LilianaFaeEvents@gmail.com

 

 

 

For The Alternative Beauty Show and Awards  – please visit http://www.thealternativebeautyshow.com Or again, look for us on social media @thealternativebeautyshow

 

 

 

We are GDPR Compliant

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Liliana Fae Events, OX9 2FP) under the website; http://www.lilianafaeevents.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Liliana Fae Events  LFE / Liliana Fae Events].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not use your data other than for sole business use marketing – details of future events that may be of interest to you in the run up to your wedding, or to forward any relevant an carefully monitored information from our vendors within the 3 months after attendance.
  • Lawful basis: Consent, alongside Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: Information of future events
    Which is necessary because: by giving us your email address / a mailing address you are giving consent to be kept informed of similar/ identical events that may assist in your planning process and as such until the date of your wedding as provided, or until you request to be withdrawn by reply to email.
    We process your information in the following ways: Simply stored as a first name and an email address / mailing address as provided by yourself within one single password protected computer document.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until the date of your wedding when we will automatically wipe your details from our database document as it would be deemed by us that your consent would no longer be valid, or until you withdraw consent.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. We will forward you the details of all vendors from our fair that you attended so that you may contact them if you wish. They may also request to send you some further information or offers – however these are strictly monitored, limited and are only forwarded to you from us at Liliana Fae Events and for no longer than 3 months from the date of the event to prevent spam. Your details are NOT shared to anyone.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies may be required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website, however the choice to allow cookies remains your own.

We may use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links and advertising

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages.

There should be no adverts contained in the emails that we send to you, and any links to our website or specified event sites, and should be clearly labelled as such, any other links may not be safe and we advise to err caution before clicking unknown links.

Email messages

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our mailing list by signing up and providing their email at our events – or by emailing us. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email messages we send are done so through the events administrator only from the following email addresses-  lilianafaefairy@gmail.com or lilianafaeevents@gmail.com

Any email messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time – simply reply to any email you receive and let us know that you want to withdraw consent. Your information and data will be deleted (previous messages however may remain in our email system/ database)

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King